High CPU load for switches GS1900-24E

2»

All Replies

  • AFTAFT Member Posts: 3

    Hi Zyxel_Lucious

    Thanks for the input, pretty interesting suggestion. I'm going to try this right now.

    Thank you very much!

    BR,

    Marco

  • AFTAFT Member Posts: 3
    edited July 29, 2019 1:41PM

    @Zyxel_Lucious Fantastic, this did the trick with 100% CPU load! Thanks a lot and have a great day!👍️

  • TironTiron Member Posts: 5
    I am having the the same 100% CPU issue with GS1900-8HP here.
    Latest firmware V2.40(AAHI.2) | 06/05/2019, but solution from @Zyxel_Lucious is not working.
    After reboot the CPU is fine, haven't tested after which time it goes up.
    Any other hints for a solution? No loops detected.
  • Kindly check any security devices and solutions - antiviruses, network scanners, etc.
    In my situation problem was when LANSweeper started network scan. It always raised CPU load.

    Regards
  • TironTiron Member Posts: 5
    I'm newbie to network details. But is it possible that a rsync backup-job not finding the target could cause this mess? Deactivated the job on NAS and so far ... keep fingers crossed
  • TironTiron Member Posts: 5
    And what about memory usage at 70% without real traffic (only my mac when writing this)?
    Only service that comes to my mind is the SAT>IP Server running.
  • Zyxel_LuciousZyxel_Lucious Zyxel Official Agent Posts: 149  mod
    Hi @Tiron

    Welcome to Zyxel community.

    As @Yuri_S mentioned, some security related application/scanner may cause the issue.

    Try using "Remote Access Control" (Configuration -> Management -> Remote Access Control) restricting a desired access IP range. It prevents untrusted packet from CPU processing.

    As for memory, because of certain background process running in normal operating, the memory usage 70% can be considered no problem on GS1900 series.

    Zyxel_Lucious
  • TironTiron Member Posts: 5
    Would this be the correct setting to only allow one IP for remote access? All other will be ignored?
     
  • AceAce Member Posts: 15  Freshman Member
    @Tiron
    No, your source ip mask is 255.255.255.0, its allow 192.168.5.0/24 to access switch.
    If you want to allow only for 192.168.5.20  to remote access, source ip mask should be "255.255.255.255".
  • TironTiron Member Posts: 5
    Right! What a stupid mistake :s
Sign In to comment.